User Bar First

This is a debugging block

User Bar Second

This is a debugging block

Branding

This is a debugging block

Header Second

This is a debugging block

Carousel Holder

This is a debugging block

Preface First

This is a debugging block

Preface Second

This is a debugging block

Preface Third

This is a debugging block

Header First

This is a debugging block

Content

This is a debugging block

Results 2012

Click here for Local Police and crime commissioner results for Lancashire

Here are the results for the Burnley Borough Council elections held on 3 May 2012.

These results led to the political make up of the Council being Labour - 26 seats; Liberal Democrat - 14 seats; Conservative - 5 seats.  

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Bank Hall Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll -  29.1
Majority -

COOPER 
Julie Elizabeth
Labour Party Candidate

 1011

ELECTED

KIRKHAM 
Trevor Bramham 
Liberal Democrat   246

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Briercliffe Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll - 29.4
Majority -

COOPER 
Brian 
Labour Party Candidate  424
LISHMAN
Margaret Ann 
Liberal Democrat 

768

ELECTED

NUTTER 
Susan Margaret 
Conservative Party Candidate

151 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

 

PATE 
Lian 
Labour Party Candidate

863

ELECTED

WHITE 
Linda Theresa 
 

Liberal Democrat 

436

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Cliviger with Worsthorne Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll - 36.3
Majority -

COMMIS
Tom
UK Independence Party 298
NEWHOUSE
Andrew Robert 
The Conservative Party Candidate

456

ELECTED

RILEY
Paula Christine 
Liberal Democrat 441
TOMLINSON
Brian 
Labour Party Candidate 365

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Coalclough with Deerplay Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll - 29.5 
Majority -

BULLAS 
Charles William 
Liberal Democrat

718

ELECTED

MCLACHLAN 
Samuel Thomas 
 

Labour Party Candidate

464

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme Ward

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll - 61.5  
Majority -

CHAUDHARY 
Saeed Akhtar 
Labour Party Candidate

1571

ELECTED

MALIK 
Mohammed Abdul 
Liberal Democrat  805

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gannow Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll -  30.3%
Majority -

BIRTWISTLE 
Justin Craig 
Liberal Democrat 474
DAWSON 
Derek 
British National Party

 137

STRINGER 
Betsy 
Labour Party Candidate

 

710

ELECTED

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gawthorpe Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll -  26.9
Majority -

CARTER 
David Matthew 
Liberal Democrat

152

CAVE 
John Alfred 
British National Party 192
TATCHELL
Andy 
Labour Party Candidate

930

ELECTED

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Hapton with Park Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll - 30.1 
Majority -

BARKER 
Jonathan 
Labour Party Candidate

724

ELECTED

LEYLAND 
Stuart 
Liberal Democrat

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Lanehead Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll -  36
Majority -

BRINDLE 
Bill 
Liberal Democrat 463 
LARGE 
Stephen James 
 

Labour Party Candidate

831

ELECTED

MCHUGH 
Michael Gerard 
UK Independence Party 184
NUTTER 
Philip James 
Conservative Party Candidate  124

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Queensgate Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll -  39.2
Majority -

HURT 
Martyn 
Liberal Democrat

685

KHAN 
Arif 
Labour Party Candidate 996 ELECTED

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll -  27.6
Majority -

BRIGGS 
Lynne 
Liberal Democrat 464
JOHNSTONE
Marcus
 

The Labour and Co-operative
Party
Candidate

719

ELECTED

MCDEVITT 
Paul
British National Party 150

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosehill with Burnley Wood Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll - 32.5  
Majority -

CAMPBELL 
Paul
The Labour and Co-operative
Party
Candidate

 

725

ELECTED

HESELTINE 
Karen Patricia 
 

Liberal Democrat

586
RAMPLEE
Craig James
UK Independence
Party
151

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Trinity Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll - 23.8
Majority -

FORREST
Stephanie
Liberal Democrat 302
LAMBERT
Tony 
Labour Party Candidate

 558

ELECTED

ROWE 
John
British National Party 102

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Whittlefield with Ightenhill Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats - 
Ballot Papers - 
% Poll - 31.9
Majority -

HAWORTH
Kathryn
Liberal Democrat  441
ISHERWOOD
Mathew
The Conservative Party Candidate

 478

ELECTED

SWAINSTON
Janice Brenkly
Labour Party Candidate  471
VANNS
Christopher John
British National Party  147

 

Postscript First

This is a debugging block

Postscript Second

This is a debugging block

Share

Postscript Third

This is a debugging block

Postscript Fourth

This is a debugging block