User Bar First

This is a debugging block

User Bar Second

This is a debugging block

Branding

This is a debugging block

Header Second

This is a debugging block

  • Book it
  • Apply for it
  • Pay for it
  • Report it

Carousel Holder

This is a debugging block

Preface First

This is a debugging block

Preface Second

This is a debugging block

Preface Third

This is a debugging block

Header First

This is a debugging block

Results 2014

Content

This is a debugging block

BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL - LOCAL ELECTIONS

Here are the results for the Burnley Borough Council elections held on 22nd May 2014.

These results led to the political make up of the council being Labour - 28 seats; Liberal Democrats - 12 seats; Conservative -  5 seats.

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Bank Hall Ward

 

Electorate - 4451
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 30.2
Majority - 546

FRAYLING
Gary
Labour Party candidate 925 ELECTED

TOMLINSON

Brian

Liberal Democrat 379

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Briercliffe Ward

 

Electorate - 4552
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 32.7
Majority - 272

COOPER
Brian
Labour Party candidate 277
FROST
Roger
Liberal Democrat

682 ELECTED

METCALF

Ian

UK Independence Party 410
NUTTER
Susan Margaret
The Conservative Party candidate 110

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Brunshaw Ward

 

Electorate - 4909
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 28.5
Majority - 121

FENN
Susan Rita
Liberal Democrat 231
HARRISON
Tony
Labour and Co-operative Party candidate 621 ELECTED

HARTLEY

Gavin

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 29
MCGOWAN
Jamie
UK Independence Party

500

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Cliviger with Worsthorne Ward

 

Electorate - 4280
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 38.6
Majority - 109

COMMIS
Tom
UK Independence Party 415

HEGINBOTHAM

David Neil

The Conservative Party candidate 524 ELECTED
RILEY
Paula Christine
Liberal Democrat 411

SOLLIS

Christine

Labour Party candidate 297

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Coalclough with Deerplay Ward

 

Electorate - 4087
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 33.5
Majority - 502

BIRTWISTLE
Gordon
Liberal Democrat 923 ELECTED

FLEMING

Daniel

Labour Party candidate 421

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme Ward

 

Electorate - 4034
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 52.6
Majority - 750

BEGUM
Rupali
Liberal Democrat  671

HUSSAIN

Shah Monwar

Labour Party candidate 1421 ELECTED

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gannow Ward

 

Electorate - 4413
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -34.7
Majority - 196

HUDSON
Howard Leigh
Labour Party candidate 532
MOTTERSHEAD
Neil
Liberal Democrat 728 ELECTED
 

NUTTER

Philip James

 The Conservative Party candidate 113

ROWE

John

British National Party 149

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gawthorpe Ward

 

Electorate - 4739
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 25.3
Majority - 498

CANT
Frank
Labour Party candidate 739 ELECTED
 

MITCHELL

John Clarke

Liberal Democrat 193

WATSON

Tom

The Conservative Party candidate 241

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Hapton with Park Ward

 

Electorate - 4696
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 28.7
Majority - 199

BYRNE
Sandra Ann
Liberal Democrat 529
CUNNINGHAM
Jean
Labour Party candidate 728 ELECTED

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Lanehead Ward

 

Electorate - 4554
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 35.5
Majority - 257

ELLIS
Trish
Labour Party candidate 893 ELECTED
LISHMAN
Arthur Gordon
Liberal Democrat 636

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Queensgate Ward

 

Electorate - 4319
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 32.6
Majority - 471

GRAHAM
Sue
Labour Party candidate

908 ELECTED

WILKINSON

Tom

Liberal Democrat 437
 

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse Ward

 

Electorate - 4811
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 28.6
Majority - 388

FOSTER
Bea
Labour Party candidate 723 ELECTED
KIRKER
Barbara
Liberal Democrat 
335
VANNS
Christopher John
British National Party 297

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosehill with Burnley Wood Ward

 

Electorate - 4525
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 34.1
Majority - 429

RUSHTON
Michael
Labour Party candidate 541
 
SUMNER
Jeff
Liberal Democrat 970 ELECTED

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Trinity Ward

 

Electorate - 4026
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 23.9
Majority - 231

BAKER
Howard
Labour Party candidate 518 ELECTED
BAYNES
David Lovell
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 119
HARRISON
Paul Steven
Liberal Democrat 287

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Whittlefield with Ightenhill Ward

 

Electorate - 4848
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 35.8
Majority - 99

BAKER
Charles Dominic
Labour Party candidate 379
FROST
Robert
The Conservative Party candidate 263
 
PORTER
Tom
Liberal Democrat 593 ELECTED
 

RAWSON

Christopher John

UK Independence Partyx 494

 

 

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY ELECTION – BOROUGH OF BURNLEY

The total number of valid votes given to each registered party in the borough of Burnley is as follows:

An Independence from Europe

349

British National Party

803

Conservative Party

2792

English Democrats

237

Green Party

834

Labour Party

7343

Liberal Democrats

3011

NO2EU

43

Pirate Party UK

93

Socialist Equality Party

36

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

6266

Turnout 33.01%

For the full results in the North West click here

Postscript First

This is a debugging block

Postscript Second

This is a debugging block

Postscript Third

This is a debugging block

For: Buses, Schools, Libraries, Registrars Office, Highways, Social Services

Postscript Fourth

This is a debugging block

Burnley - the most enterprising town in britain award winner 2013 Investors in People - Champion We are a living wage employer We are a disability confident employer