User Bar First

This is a debugging block

User Bar Second

This is a debugging block

Branding

This is a debugging block

Header Second

This is a debugging block

Carousel Holder

This is a debugging block

Preface First

This is a debugging block

Preface Second

This is a debugging block

Preface Third

This is a debugging block

Header First

This is a debugging block

Content

This is a debugging block

Results 2015

ELECTION OF A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT FOR BURNLEY

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

BIRTWISTLE
Gordon
Liberal Democrat           11,707
COCKBURN-PRICE
Sarah
The Conservative Party Candidate             5,374
COMMIS
Tom
UK Independence Party (UKIP)             6,864
COOPER
Julie Elizabeth
 
ELECTED
 
Labour Party 14,951
HARGREAVES
Mike
The Green Party 850

BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL - LOCAL ELECTIONS

Here are the results for the Burnley Borough Council elections held on 7th May 2015.

These results led to the political make up of the council being Labour - 29 seats; Liberal Democrats - 10 seats; Conservative - 5 seats; UK Independence Party - 1 seat.

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Bank Hall Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

FENN
Susan
Liberal Democrats 545
FRASER
Lewis
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 571
MALIK
Sobia
 
ELECTED
 
Labour Party 1225

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Briercliffe Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

COOPER
Brian
Labour Party 652
KELLY
Anne Rosemarie
 
ELECTED
 
Liberal Democrats 1166
MACDONALD
James
The Green Party 83
METCALF
Ian
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 671
NUTTER
Susan Margaret
The Conservative Party Candidate 407

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Brunshaw Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

CRYER
Michele
Liberal Democrats 437
MCGOWAN
Jamie
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 729
SEED
Sarah Jane
The Conservative Party Candidate 344
TOWNSEND
Mark
 
ELECTED
 
Labour Party

1257

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Cliviger with Worsthorne Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

BRINDLE
Bill
Liberal Democrats 760
COMMIS
Tom
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 705
DEVANNEY
Andy
Labour Party 638
TOWNELEY
Cosima
 
ELECTED
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1040

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Coalclough with Deerplay Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

BAILEY
Blair
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 587

BRINDLE
Margaret

ELECTED

Liberal Democrats 1151
WATSON
Steve
Labour Party 752

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

KHAN
Wajid
 
ELECTED WITHOUT CONTEST 
Labour Party   

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gannow Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

BRIGGS
Charlie

 

ELECTED

 

Liberal Democrats 1128
DAVIS
Jane Patricia
The Green Party 166
RUSHTON
Michael
Labour Party 861
WATSON
Tom
The Conservative Party Candidate 375

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gawthorpe Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

BAMFORD
Barrie Christopher
The Conservative Party Candidate 530

HARBOUR
John

 

ELECTED

Labour Party 1417
MITCHELL
John Clarke
Liberal Democrats 485

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Hapton with Park Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

BYRNE
Sandra Ann
Liberal Democrats 519
CARMICHAEL
Ceri Jane
The Green Party 256
DAWES
Ian
The Conservative Party Candidate 504
EMO
Ivor
The Conservative Party Candidate 391
FORREST
Stephanie
Liberal Democrats 385

GREENWOOD
Joanne

 

ELECTED

Labour Party 996

HOSKER
Alan

 

ELECTED

UK Independence Party (UKIP) 964
HUDSON
Howard Leigh
Labour Party 726

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Lanehead Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

HANSON
Daniel
The Conservative Party Candidate 405
HOGAN
Ray
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 554
PORTER
Debbie
Liberal Democrats 594
ROYLE
Ann
 
ELECTED
Labour Party 1308

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Queensgate Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

HARTLEY
Gavin Mark
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

155

ISHTIAQ
Mohammed

 

ELECTED

Labour Party 1298
RILEY
Paula Christine
Liberal Democrats 827

WHITTAKER
Joe

The Conservative Party Candidate 255

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

DAVIS Joe The Green Party 77
GIRVEN
Mark
 UK Independence Party (UKIP) 624
GREEN
Zach
The Conservative Party Candidate 388
KIRKER
Barbara
Liberal Democrats 486

REYNOLDS
Paul

 

ELECTED

Labour Party 1039

ROWE John

British National Party 42

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosehill with Burnley Wood Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

DAVIS
Tony
The Green Party 127
 

FLEMING
Danny

 

ELECTED

Labour Party 878
HAWORTH
Kathryn
Liberal Democrats 871
MCGOWAN-DOE
Annette
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 550
PICTON
Narayana Devi
The Conservative Party Candidate 236

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Trinity Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

BONE
Stewart Eccleston
Liberal Democrats 506
MONK
Liz
 
ELECTED
 
Labour Party 950
WHITE
Norman Alexander
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 509

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Whittlefield with Ightenhill Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll -
Majority -

CARMICHAEL
Ida Elizabeth
 
ELECTED
 
The Conservative Party candidate 1090
FIFIELD
John
Labour Party

741

MOTTERSHEAD
Kate
Liberal Democrats 735

RAWSON
Christopher John

UK Independence Party (UKIP) 658

 

Postscript First

This is a debugging block

Postscript Second

This is a debugging block

Share

Postscript Third

This is a debugging block

Postscript Fourth

This is a debugging block