User Bar First

This is a debugging block

User Bar Second

This is a debugging block

Branding

This is a debugging block

Header Second

This is a debugging block

Carousel Holder

This is a debugging block

Preface First

This is a debugging block

Preface Second

This is a debugging block

Preface Third

This is a debugging block

Header First

This is a debugging block

Content

This is a debugging block

Results 2021

BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL - LOCAL ELECTIONS

The results for the Burnley Borough Council elections held on 6th May 2021 are as follows below:

These results lead to the political make up of the council being Labour (18); Conservatives (9), Liberal Democrats (8), Burnley and Padiham Independent Party (5), Greens (5).

Lancashire County Council - the results for the six divisions in our borough are at the bottom of this page.

Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) results are available here

The Borough of Burnley results were as follows:

First preference/first count

BARKER, Mark James (Reform UK) - 1480 votes

DARBY, Neil (Liberal Democrats) - 3132 votes

GRUNSHAW, Clive (Labour and Co-operative Party) - 9137 votes

SNOWDEN, Andrew James (The Conservative Party Candidate) - 8084 votes

Rejected votes - 1122

Second preference/second count

GRUNSHAW, Clive (Labour and Co-operative Party) - 1410 votes

SNOWDEN, Andrew James (The COnservative Party Canddiate) - 1351 votes

Rejected votes - 574

 

BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL RESULTS

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Bank Hall Ward

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 34.1%
Majority -

HURT

Julie Ann

The Green Party

158

KHAN

Lubna

Labour Party candidate

956

ELECTED

McGOWAN-DOE

Maison

The Conservative and Unionist Party 314

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Briercliffe Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 32.0%
Majority -

ALKER

Victoria

The Green Party 76

LIMMER

Shelagh

Labour Party candidate 217

LISHMAN

Margaret Ann

Liberal Democrat

693

ELECTED

STEEL

Mike

The Conservative and Unionist Party 404

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Brunshaw Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 25.6%
Majority -

INGHAM

Claire

The Conservative and Unionist Party 399

PATE

Lian

Labour and Co-operative Party 333

WIGHT

Andy

The Green Party

462

ELECTED

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Cliviger with Worsthorne Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 47.4%
Majority -

CUNLIFFE

Scott

Green Party - Save Our Green Space

959

ELECTED

LISHMAN

Pippa

Liberal Democrat 50

LUKEY

Carol

Labour Party candidate

152

NEWHOUSE

Andrew Robert

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party 71

SAGAR

Richard Michael Piers

The Conservative and Unionist Party 757
 

SMITH

Steven

National Front

45 votes

     
     
     

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Coalclough with Deerplay Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 35.8%
Majority -

ANDERSON

Jimmy

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party 178

HORROCKS

Bill

Labour Party candidate

322

INCKLE

Jacqueline

Liberal Democrat

508

ELECTED

SEDIGHI

Arash

The Green Party 60

WHITTAKER

Linda Kay

The Conservative and Unionist Party 323

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 
Majority -

CHAUDHARY

Saeed

Labour Party candidate

1376

ELECTED

HAJJI-NAZRUL

Mohammed

Liberal Democrat

461

HALL

Janet Renata

The Green Party 43

WATSON

Tom

The Conservative and Unionist Party 70

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gannow Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 29.5%
Majority -

BROUGHTON

Darren Stuart

The Conservative and Unionist Party 250

PAYNE

Mark Andrew Charles

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

508

ELECTED

REDMAN

Jai

The Green Party 152

SUMNER

Lesley Adele

Liberal Democrat 69

WILD

Fiona Louise

Labour Party candidate 278

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gawthorpe Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 30.7%
Majority -

DAVIS

Joseph Booth

The Green Party 80

INGHAM

Karen

The Conservative and Unionist Party

776

ELECTED

PROCTOR

Kate

Labour Party candidate 530

 

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Hapton with Park Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 36.8%
Majority -

HOSKER

Alan

The Conservative Party and Unionist Party

1256

ELECTED

LEWIS

Alun

Labour Party candidate 340

REED

Duncan Gareth

The Green Party 106

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Lanehead Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 37.8%
Majority -

ALKER

Mark David

The Green Party 194

McGOWAN

Jamie

 

The Conservative and Unionist Party 667

RAJA

Asif

Labour Party candidate

863

ELECTED

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Queensgate Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 41.1%
Majority -

BRIDGES

Helen Joy

The Green Party 163

KHAN

Arif

Labour Party candidate

1105

ELECTED

WHITE

Alfie

The Conservative and Unionist Party 444

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 25.8%
Majority -

ALEXANDER

Dave

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party 352

BROUGHTON

Joanne

The Conservative and Unionist Party 353

DAVIS

Jane Patricia

The Green Party 69

JOHNSTONE

Marcus

Labour and Co-operative Party

387

ELECTED

TAYLOR

Michael

Liberal Democrat

109

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosehill with Burnley Wood Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 29.5%
Majority -

BRINDLE

Margaret

Labour Party candidate                             411

CHAMBERLAIN

Phil

The Conservative and Unionist Party

420

ELECTED

DAVIS

Tony

The Green Party 120

McCANN

Peter Rennie

Liberal Democrat 379

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Trinity Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 26.9%
Majority -

FORREST

Stephanie

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party 67

HURT

Martyn

The Green Party

634

ELECTED

MARTIN

Tony

Labour and Co-operative Party 242

NUTTER

Susan Margaret

The Conservative and Unionist Party 162

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Whittlefield with Ightenhill Ward

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 39.3%
Majority -

CRYER

Mitchell James

Social Democrat Party 21

HAWORTH

Kathryn

Liberal Democrat 83

SEDGWICK

Nicola Louise

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party 353

SIMPKIN

Emma

The Green Party 479

SPROULE

Shaun

Labour Party candidate

207

 

WHITAKER

Don

The Conservative and Unionist Party

666 votes ELECTED

 

 

 

 

Lancashire County Council Elections 2021

 

Elections to Lancashire County Council were held on Thursday 6th May 2021.

Results in our borough are as follows:

 The County Councillors elected from Burnley electoral divisions were

·          (Central East) - Sobia Malik (Labour)

·         (Central West) - Andrew Fewings (Green)

·          (North East) - Usman Arif (Labour)

·          (Rural) - Cosima Towneley (Conservative)

·          (South West) - Lian Pate (Labour)

·         (Padiham and Burnley West) - Alan Hosker (Conservative)

For all Lancashire's results click here

Postscript First

This is a debugging block

Postscript Second

This is a debugging block

Share

Postscript Third

This is a debugging block

Postscript Fourth

This is a debugging block