User Bar First

This is a debugging block

User Bar Second

This is a debugging block

Branding

This is a debugging block

Header Second

This is a debugging block

Carousel Holder

This is a debugging block

Preface First

This is a debugging block

Preface Second

This is a debugging block

Preface Third

This is a debugging block

Header First

This is a debugging block

Content

This is a debugging block

Results 2018

BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL - LOCAL ELECTIONS

Here are the results for the Burnley Borough Council elections held on 3rd May 2018.

These results lead to the political make up of the council being Labour - 25 seats; Liberal Democrats - 5 seats; Conservative - 5 seats; Burnley and Padiham Independent Party - 4 seats; Free Independent Party - 2 seats; UK Independence Party (UKIP) - 2 seats; Greens - 1 seat; Independent - 1 seat.

 

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Bank Hall 

 

Electorate -
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 34.4%
Majority -

ANWAR

Afrasiab

Labour Party Candidate

ELECTED

1096

HURT

Martyn

 

The Green Party

 

136

SUNTER

Diane

The Conservative Party Candidate

228

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Briercliffe 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 29.4%
Majority -

 

 

   

HALL

Sarah Elizabeth

 

The Green Party

 

48

HEGINBOTHAM

David Neil

The Conservative Party Candidate

235

LEWIS

Alun Christopher

Labour Party Candidate

292

LISHMAN

Gordon Arthur

Liberal Democrats

ELECTED

667

MELLOR

James

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

71

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Brunshaw 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 24.3%
Majority -

CAMPBELL

Paul Fraser

Labour Party Candidate

ELECTED

648

HALL

Janet Renata

The Green Party

52

SMITH

Steven

 

Independent

 

171

SUNTER

Ellen Rosemary

The Conservative Party Candidate

287

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Cliviger with Worsthorne 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 38.0%
Majority -

CARMICHAEL

Ceri Jane

The Green Party

121

DEVANNEY

Andy

Labour Party Candidate

475

EMO

Ivor Christopher

 

The Conservative Party Candidate

ELECTED

 

1035

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Coalclough with Deerplay 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 32.3%
Majority -

BIRTWISTLE

Gordon

Liberal Democrats

ELECTED

654

HORROCKS

Bill

 

Labour Party Candidate

 

377

WATSON

Tom

The Conservative Party Candidate

193

WHITTLES

Anne

The Green Party

76

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 44.0%
Majority -

HALL

Alex

The Green Party

42

HUSSAIN

Shah

 

Labour Party Candidate

ELECTED

 

1693

KENNEDY

Neil

Liberal Democrats

74

SLATER

Sheldon

The Conservative Party Candidate

33

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gannow 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 30.7%
Majority -

HAWORTH

Kathryn

Liberal Democrats

70

MOTTERSHEAD

Neil

 

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

ELECTED

 

665

REDMAN

Jai

The Green Party

25

SOLLIS

Christine

Labour Party Candidate

390

WHITAKER

Don

The Conservative Party Candidate

152

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Gawthorpe 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 29.1%
Majority -

CANT

Frank

Labour Party Candidate

ELECTED

463

CLARKE

Phillip James

 

The Conservative Party Candidate

 

212

JOHNSON

Lenny

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

390

LONG-SUMMERS

Clare Mary

The Green Party

45

MORRIS

Brendan John

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

198

 

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Hapton with Park 

 

Electorate - 4533
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 33.6%
Majority -

ALEXANDER

Dave

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

160

BYRNE

Sandra Ann

 

Liberal Democrats

 

84

COMMIS

Tom

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

ELECTED

565

CUNNINGHAM

Jean

Labour Party Candidate

512

MURPHY

Stephen

The Green Party

24

PAGE

Ben Thomas

The Conservative Party Candidate

213

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Lanehead 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 23.9%
Majority -

HARTER

Crissie Fay Amber

The Green Party

91

KHAN

Shbana

 

Labour Party Candidate

ELECTED

 

870

LISHMAN

Pippa

Liberal Democrats

339

PICTON

Narayana

The Conservative Party Candidate

281

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Queensgate 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 33.2%
Majority -

BALDWIN

Nigel Andrew

The Green Party

83

GRAHAM

Sue

 

Labour Party Candidate

ELECTED

 

693

MANZUR

Naweed

Liberal Democrats

386

NUTTER

Susan

The Conservative Party Candidate

221

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 24.1%
Majority -

BALDWIN

Barbara Pauline

The Green Party

81

CALDERBANK

Ernest Stuart

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

74

FOSTER

Bea

Labour Party Candidate

ELECTED

537

MEHANNA

Lorraine Bernice

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

297

NUTTALL

Mathew John

The Conservative Party Candidate

176

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Rosehill with Burnley Wood 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 31.4%
Majority -

BARTON

Gail

Labour Party Candidate                            

493

CHAMBERLAIN

Phil

The Conservative Party Candidate

188

ORMROD

Georgina Hannah

The Green Party

 

62

SUMNER

Jeff

Liberal Democrats

ELECTED

699

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Trinity 

 

Electorate - 3802
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 29.7%
Majority -

BAKER

Howard

Labour Party Candidate

291

FEWINGS

Andy

The Green Party

ELECTED

789

PATERSON

Michael

 

The Conservative Party Candidate

 

75

WEAVER

Jan

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party

45

 

Ward

Candidates

Description

Votes Cast

Whittlefield with Ightenhill 

 

Electorate - 
Seats -
Ballot Papers -
% Poll - 32.0%
Majority -

DONOVAN

Grace Elizabeth

Labour Party Candidate

326

FERRIER

Dale Joseph

The Conservative Party Candidate

ELECTED

415

FISK

Laura

The Green Party

40

GILL

Peter

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

89

HOGAN

Ray

UK Veterans' and People's Party

 

22
 

McCANN

Peter

Liberal Democrats                                     264

 

PAYNE

Emma Louise Victoria

Burnley and Padiham Independent Party    356

 

Postscript First

This is a debugging block

Postscript Second

This is a debugging block

Share

Postscript Third

This is a debugging block

Postscript Fourth

This is a debugging block